Solved

DeteWildcard mask in shell script

Posted on 1998-12-21
7
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a script I am working on in which I need to determine if there are any files with the last letters of ".log" in the file.

The current script if statement is

if (-e "*.log") then

#
# do my processing
#
endif

There are ".log" files in the directory. What is the correct format for the if statement.

Thanks,
Andrew

P.S. This should be a very easy question.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewmchorney
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aditya070797 earned 20 total points
ID: 1294953
Hi AndrewMcHorney,
              There are many ways of doing what you want. In ksh, here is what I would do:
Note that I use ksh which I believe is the most convinient shell to program in.

#
#!/bin/ksh

  if [[ $(\ls *.log 2>/dev/null | wc -l) -gt 0 ]]
  then
# Do your processing
   else
# Do not do your processing
  fi

An alternative would be:

#!/bin/ksh
  LOG_LIST=$(\ls *.log 2>/dev/null)
  if [[ ! -z $LOG_LIST ]]
  then
# Do your processing on the list:
#      for file in $LOG_LIST
#      do
#           process_file $file
#      done
#
  else
# Do something else
  fi

Thank you,
--Aditya.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1294954
How about a version for csh which is what we use ?

I will attempt to translate to csh in the morning and try it.

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1294955
if( { echo *.log  > & /dev/null } )then
#
# do my processing
#
endif
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1294956
or use csh instead ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1294957
The csh version worked quite well.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1294958
Hmm, looking at your question, you're using csh sysntax.
So I assume you accepted  the answer 'cause you want to have
a sh syntax. Right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmchorney
ID: 1294959
I used the solution from ozo.
0