Solved

How to forward outgoing message to another address?

Posted on 1998-12-21
10
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
For the incoming mail, '.forward' can be modified for forward to another email address.

Can I do this for outgoing messages? So that all messages I send can have a copy in another email account.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:st
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramshakal
ID: 2008482
Yes you can do it.  In Mail utility coming with Netscape Communicator4.5 do like this
1) Click on Edit->Preferences
2) Under Category Choose "Mail and Newsgroups->Copies and Folders
3) Here you can see "When sending mail message automatically"
BCC other addresses
4)Select the BCC box and enter the address where you want to forward automatically

In case of any problem Please feel free to write.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
ID: 2008483
I want to do it with Unix Shell Account.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2008484
Which mail software to you use. elm for example has an option to send all outgoing mail to an email account.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
ID: 2008485
I want to do it in Unix only because I don't want the setting only locally. I would like to know what I should to do after I telnet to the Unix Shell account. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2008486
Sorry  it isn't possible to do it for general. They only way you can store all outgoing messages is to use the sendmail -X option. But after this all outgoing mails from every user will be stored in a file.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008487
It is possible, using mail (mailx on Solaris), probably with elm too ;-)
Read amn mailrc.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2008488
As I said it is possible for a mail program but it can't done for Unix in general.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008489
rbr, in short I would agree.
But who restricts you to setup sendmail, even a patched one ;-)

But as I understand st just has an ordinary user account, so (s)he is limited to the MUA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:st
ID: 2008490
rbr, what is sendmail -X option ??? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 50 total points
ID: 2008491
Use man sendmail. There you will see all options for sendmail. -X stands for a log-file.
0