Solved

i want more fonts w/W'98

Posted on 1998-12-21
7
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This is my second posting.  I am interested in a response as to how i can get around w'98 limitations on the number of fonts i can have installed.  there is either a limit as to the number of font files allowable in a folder/directory (windows/fonts) or a limit as to the total number of bytes in aggregate for the folder/directory (windows/fonts).  i transferred all of my fornts via direct cable connect from my w'95 machine to my w'98 machine.  when i tried to install the selfsame number of fonts i only was able to achieve perhaps 98% of the w'95 number of installed fonts.  i am a font freak and want to have access to all of my fonts.  any help will be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:shabbershaw
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649585
well, from my experience, you want to do the imposible. the system will register just a quantity of FOnts as you already know, the other fonts will not be installed but you can unregister some of the ones you do not want and register the other ones you are going to need. In reality, if you install to many fonts it will degradate your system performance.you might want to try ADOBE FONT MANAGER 4.0, instead of the regular WIndows FONTS in Control panel.maybe another have a solution to the imposible. ;p
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 200 total points
ID: 1649586
From Microsoft Tech Support

TrueType Font Limits in Windows 95/98
Last reviewed: August 14, 1998
Article ID: Q131943
 
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98


SUMMARY
You can install a maximum of approximately 1000 TrueType fonts in Windows 95/98. The exact number of TrueType fonts you can install varies, depending on the length of the TrueType font names and filenames.

MORE INFORMATION
Installed TrueType fonts are listed in the registry and in the Graphics Device Interface (GDI).

The Registry
All font files are registered under a single key in the registry, and a registry key cannot exceed 64K. If font names average 20 characters in length and font filenames average 10 characters in length, the maximum number of TrueType fonts you can install falls between 1000 and 1500.

If a TrueType font file is located in a folder other than the Fonts or the System folder, the full path to the font is included in the registry, using up more space in the key and reducing the number of fonts you can install.

The GDI
The GDI contains an internal list of fonts, with 10K reserved for font filenames. If font filenames average 10 characters in length, the maximum number of TrueType fonts you can install is approximately 1000.

You can use all installed TrueType fonts simultaneously and you can print them in the same document.

Note that the Windows 95 Resource Kit incorrectly states that there is no limit to the number of TrueType fonts you can install in Windows 95/98.

 

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1649587
To add to the above, which addresses true type fonts,

There is no hard limit to the number of fonts you can have in Windows 98 that I have been able to find.  I scoured the Microsoft Knowledge base looking for any information on such a limit or problems relating to limits and all I could find is references to probelms with bad fonts. I myself have put about 2,400 fonts on my windows 98 machine at one time.  It was a huge mistake because it degraded system performance significantly, particularaly at startup. Very long startups.  Corel suggests no more than 500 fonts.

You are not running into a hard limit.  The problem is with the fonts.  One or some of the fonts you are loading are corrupted or improperly formatted.  It is also possible that the large number of fonts is causing some other misconfiguration problem.

To find out which fonts is/are the problem, you can try a binary search pattern perhaps.

RoseFire.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1649588
Because the fonts are kept in a single key within the registry, this key is limited to 64k in size, as are all registry keys, just another limit we have to live by. So some fonts have longer names then others and this is eating in to your limitations.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1649589
If what wayneb is saying is truely the cause of your problem, you will probably be able to get that last 2% of your fonts to work if you clean your registry.  Run scanregw.exe  from the runs>start box.  Shrinking your registry may be the *solution* you are looking for.  Also, a quarterdeck program called Cleansweep available at download.com does an even better job of cleaning unneeded registry entries from your registry.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1649590
To shabbershaw,yr question is a wonderful one for technicals to seek for the limit.But I agreed with RoseFire to be a practical one limiting to few fonts instead of thousands. By my previous experience in publishing-even the expertise-Corel draw only suggested less than 500 fonts-we only use less than 12 fonts as reader psychologically perceive the different in outlay design is actually very limited. Moreover,if yr old doc have fonts that is seldom to use-one day in future yr file cannot be opened again as fonts are outdated or missed. Corel knew this well and they have a font detection program to detect the name of the missed font so as for you to make substitution.
Thus,it is good to know the space-rim of our universe but no one have the spaceship that can travel so far yet. Dont get mad!:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shabbershaw
ID: 1649591
many thanks wayneb.  i had noticed the degradation in performance, however, it was negligible in my situtaion and did not bother me in the least.  i concede that this is a limitation i must live with.  other respondents comments and suggestions are also much appreciated and will be look into/tried as time permits.  again, many thanks to all who responded to my call.
regards,
shabbershaw
0