Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HPCoach.exe final not found

Posted on 1998-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a HP pavilion 200 pentium running under windows 95 / when i boot up i was getting the hpcoach opening up so i went to my start up file and deleted the file now on boot up i get the error message that hpcoach.exe not found. How do i keep the from happening . it mentions checking the win.ini files
0
Comment
Question by:rigell
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1013896
Check the Following.

Start/Run/Sysedit

Check the Win.ini for the reference to hpcoach

Check the following registry Keys via Start/Run/Regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

Check also your C:\windows\Start menu\programs\startup folder

Check those locations and you should be able to elimate that message.

Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1013897
cmcgee-
Check out the other same question * grin *
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1013898
how do i delete a question like you said
0