[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HPCoach.exe final not found

Posted on 1998-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a HP pavilion 200 pentium running under windows 95 / when i boot up i was getting the hpcoach opening up so i went to my start up file and deleted the file now on boot up i get the error message that hpcoach.exe not found. How do i keep the from happening . it mentions checking the win.ini files
0
Comment
Question by:rigell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uilleann earned 200 total points
ID: 1013899
Look in the top of win.ini for a run=hpcoach.exe and remove the hpcoach.exe
if it is not there, use regedit (start->run, type in regedit, press enter) press F3 and search
for hpcoach.exe.
It is probably in HKEY_LOCALMACHINE/software/microsoft/windows/currentversion/run
if you find it, delete it.

If this doesn't work please comment, it can be somewhere else too. (good old windows :) )

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1013900
This is a Duplicate question.
Please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/general/Q.10110671

rigell, you should delete this duplicate question and get your points refunded.

If you are having problems removing this question, you can post a request to have it removed in the customer service area.

Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1013901
cmcgee - Xcuse me? This question was the first one, why not remove the other one?
because you answered it? tssssk...

Rigel - If you want your points back from one of these questions send a comment to customer service.

I'm glad your prob is solved BTW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigell
ID: 1013902
uilleann, i dont see anywhere where i can send a comment to customer service to get credit on this duplicate question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1013903
just state in the EE section under customer service that you put up a duplicate question and both received the same answer and you want to get your points refunded on one of them.
You will be advised or helped from there.
I don't know for sure if it is possible but i have seen things like it done, so give it a go.

Merry Xmas!

0