Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DLL forwarding

Posted on 1998-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Does anybody has an idea on how to redirect a call to a function in a dll to your own dll ?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:kctan100
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1180813
This is code:

   const char szcScpWDLLName [] = "MYDLL.DLL";
   const char szcFuncName [] = "MyFunction";  
   TModule  *DLLModule;

   DLLModule = new TModule ( DLLName, TRUE);
   int FAR PASCAL ( *Fun )( char * );
   ( FARPROC ) Fun = DLLModule ->
                      GetProcAddress ( szcFuncName );
   if ( Fun )
     Fun ( ....);
It is for OWL, in pure Windows you
must use LoafLibrary function(instead of TModule)
Best Regards, Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:kctan100
ID: 1180814
I there is a misunderstanding on the question. In fact, I'm trying to intercept a call to a function in a specified dll.

Example :
A.Dll exports function A.

B.exe calls A.

Instead of calling A, I will force B.exe to call my version of A in another DLL.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stsanz earned 100 total points
ID: 1180815
Create a new DLL that exports all the functions exported by the original DLL. In each function of your new DLL, call the corresponding function in the original DLL (or replace it by your own code).
Rename the original DLL (say LIB.DLL to LIBORI.DLL) an name your new DLL as LIB.DLL

This solution can be a bit long if the DLL exports hundreds of functions. Does anyone know a better solution ?

0