Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Execute external exe file from ASP

Posted on 1998-12-22
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How to run an .exe file (external program) from ASP ?
(what's the command ?)

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:asiasoft
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1857427
You will need another program to run generic programs.  Most of the microsoft apps will work by creating an instance of them.  Check out Activeserverpages.com for the Dl and more info.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1857428
Check the above comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 1857429
thanks to massey, but I still want to hear any better solution from others.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1857430
how about a dll that just shells out to the prog you want to run? you could then create an instance of the dll, and call it's shell out method.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1857431
or an activex exe that shells out to the prog you want to run. I think you have to bugger about with the aspallowoutofprocprocess metabase to launch activex exe's on the server though. And i'm not sure if you can shell out properly from an activex exe, i've got a feeling it'll launch it as a process rather than an app.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:changg
ID: 1857432
There is a free component you can use called aspexec. Check it out at http://www.serverobjects.com/products.htm#Aspexec

Hope this helps,

Garett
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiasoft
ID: 1857433
changg (Garett), thanks for your comments. I think you do answer my question.
To get your score, just lock this question, and i will score you.

thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
changg earned 200 total points
ID: 1857434
Thanks,

Garett
0