?
Solved

System boot up sequence from Asus PVI-486AP4

Posted on 1998-12-22
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

I am using the PVI-486AP4 mainboard from Asus. Now I want to install windows 98 on my computer from a CD-rom. To use the FAT 32 I must install windows 98 from a CD-rom. My question is: Can I change the BIOS of the mainboard that there is a system boot up sequence from A:, C: or CD-rom, instait of only A: or C:?
I welcome your answer.
H. Schoenmakers
(hans@schoenmakers.demon.nl)
0
Comment
Question by:schoenmakers
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1131451
I can assure you, if you have a 486 then you probably don't have the ability to boot to a CDROM. The only way to check would be to enter setup by pressing Delete key or F1 key and looking at the boot options on the advanced part of the Bios menu. I would be willing to bet that it does not reflect a boot sequence to include a cdrom. If you have problems getting into the Bios setup, let me know.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1131452
you do not need to meess with BIOS. you need to format your disk  A:\Format C:/s(if you want) and have a hold of a boot disk of win98 which comes with CD-ROM driver support to load at the boot. then, access, your Cd-rom, and go to WIN98 folder, type setup and let the scandisk. and continue with the setup. ( if you want to use the CD-rom) a better way is to Create a folder in Drive C: or D: with this parameter in the prompt MD WIN98, this will create the folder. then, go to the CD-ROM and get in to WIN98 folder, type at the prompt
COPY *.* C:\WIN98 (where C: is the drive where WIN98 was created before or the letter where it was or D:\ or E:\) let it copy to the Hardrive and get into the folder type setup and install, this will be better if you have a slow Cd-rom hardrive will be faster. For installing Win98 in 486, you need at least to have 66MHZ. below that it will not install even if you have all memory you want. the setup will not let you.
after you install the OS, you can go to control pannel, ADD REMOVE software,windows setup, System Tools, and choose Converter to FAT32. then it will install, and then you can convert it to FAT32. that's the reason why Microsoft included is to convert from fat16 to FAT32 after an Installation in fat16. It will be safe.. good luck
0