Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get the active programs

Posted on 1998-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to get a list of all active programs. It should be something like the list you get when you press Ctrl+Alt+Del.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ble
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1352453
Win95/98 and NT or only NT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ble
ID: 1352454
Win95 (sorry for not mentioning)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 800 total points
ID: 1352455
Toolhelp functions will help you do that, below is a sample I had proposed here:

unit frmProcF;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls, Tlhelp32, Grids;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    btShowProc: TButton;
    StringGrid1: TStringGrid;
    Label1: TLabel;
    Label2: TLabel;
    btKill: TButton;
    procedure btShowProcClick(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
    procedure btKillClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.btShowProcClick(Sender: TObject);
var
   ProcessSnap: THandle;
   ProcessEntry32: TProcessEntry32;
   More: Boolean;
   i:Integer;

begin
     StringGrid1.RowCount:=1;
     i:=0;
     try
        ProcessSnap := CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPProcess,
        GetCurrentProcessID);
        if ProcessSnap = -1 then Exit;
        ProcessEntry32.dwSize := SizeOf(ProcessEntry32);
        More := Process32First(ProcessSnap, ProcessEntry32);
        while More do
              begin
                 StringGrid1.Cells[0,i]:=IntToStr(ProcessEntry32.th32ProcessID);
                 StringGrid1.Cells[1,i]:=StrPas(ProcessEntry32.szExeFile);
                 StringGrid1.RowCount:=StringGrid1.RowCount+1;
                 i:=i+1;
                 More := Process32Next(ProcessSnap, ProcessEntry32);
              end;
     finally
            CloseHandle(ProcessSnap);
     end;
end;
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
     stringgrid1.ColWidths[0]:=100;
     stringgrid1.ColWidths[1]:=400;
end;

procedure TForm1.btKillClick(Sender: TObject);
var
   ProcHandle:THandle;
begin
     ProcHandle:=OpenProcess(PROCESS_ALL_ACCESS,False,StrToInt64(StringGrid1.Cells[0,StringGrid1.row]));
     TerminateProcess(ProcHandle,0);
end;

end.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ble
ID: 1352456
Win95 (sorry for not mentioning)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ble
ID: 1352457
Works just fine. (Is there a way to get also the arguments given to the programs?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ble
ID: 1352458
Works just fine. (Is there a way to get also the arguments given to the programs?)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352459
Ooops, not sure, seems the ProcessEntry32 structure doe not contain the information of command line parameters. Also I think these information is only stored in one program's memory area after it starts up.

Regards,
Wang
0