?
Solved

Ask for a general rule of Modem installation

Posted on 1998-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I install PNP modem , first be sure of its PNP mode.
and then setup BIOS ,
some guys like to disable COM2 (I don't think it is a good idea)

I often make PNP OS installed , to assign
IRQ3/IRQ4 to PNP or any other things.

Sometimes I succeeded,Sometimes I failed depends
on the motherboard.

I can not make a general conculsion about how
to setup BIOS to install PNP modem , and it is
suitable to most kind of motherboard.

Can anyone help me.

Thanx inadvance
0
Comment
Question by:Cooper
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 400 total points
ID: 1146157
There are problems with windows 95 and how it handles PnP.  This causes alot of problems with installations.A lot depends on if you are using windows 95 or 98.  Microsoft has a whole article on how to set up modems.  I'll go find the URL and post it below in a moment.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146158
The URL is:

How to Install an Internal Modem in Windows 95

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q152/0/64.asp

It outlines a lot of information on how problems arise and some methods of getting around them.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1146159
One more note, disabling the COM ports in the motherboard BIOS does not always prevent windows from finding the ports and allocating PnP resources to them in device manager.  If the ports show up in the device manager, Tthe way around this is to check the box "disable in this hardware profile" for the COM ports and LPT ports you are not using.  When ports are disabled on the motherboard and don't show up in the device manager, it is still no guarantee the PnP bios is not reserving resources.  

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875680
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0