Solved

Favorites in IE4

Posted on 1998-12-22
19
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In Win98's IE4, the Favorites menu doesn't work.  The large Favorites button brings up the menu on the side, and "Start-Favorites" works, but the menu at the top (between "Go" and "Help" has no links in it.  My folders are there, like "Links", etc., but there are no actual links in any of the folders.  I installed the full version of Win98 over Win95 OSR2 with IE4 SP1.  The links were there in Win95, and were there just after I installed Win98.  Then suddenly they were gone.  How do I get them back?
0
Comment
Question by:jlamprey
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HotAirPilot
ID: 1649592
There is a known bug in installing Win 98 over Win 95 with IE 4.0x.  If you read this forum or other forae, you will see that the integrated vesion (monopoly software) designed in Win 98 causes problems when installed over Win 95 with IE 4.0x.  The only way to get the full functionality of the integrated version of IE in '98 is to revert, of which I've run across, is to reinstall your Win 95, delete the IE 4.0x, and reinstall '98.  BTW you can save your favorites file seperately.  It's located in a folder named "favorites" in the windows directory on your boot drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649593
I don't think it's just that - That same thing happens whether I install onto a blank hard disk (using either full version or upgrade), or upgrade Win95 (with or without IE4), again using either full or upgrade.  In fact, I have *never* seen win98 with a working Favorites folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1649594
There have been 5 updates to 98's IE.

The patch for the "Window.External" JScript Vulnerability is available for download from
  the Microsoft Scripting Technologies web
  site,
  http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/vbscript/scripting.asp.

  Microsoft has also made this patch available as a "Critical Update" for Windows 98
  customers through the Windows Update.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649595
Thanks, but I've already installed all the updates from Windows update.  I did try re-installing the patch from the location you gave, but it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1649596
Just a thought .... I remember reading at MS Knowledge Base that if the Windows Update is uninstalled using SFC, Tools, Update Wizard Uninstall, all settings will go back to prior WindowsUpdate activities .... wonder if that would provide a partial solution.

Did you also try doing a search for any folders called favorites?  I've been running Windows 98, upgraded from 95 both in beta and final code and have never had problems with no favorites folder you've mentioned.  Most baffling.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1649597
PS - search on LINKS should find it in your windows folder, and Favorites -- is it not there, or is the folder blank?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649598
I know where the Favorites folder is.  The Start-Favorites on the Start menu works fine - all the links show up like normal.  It's the Favorites menu in Internet Explorer that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1649599
Ponder this;
Cannot Add Favorites to the Favorites Folder

ast reviewed: April 10, 1998
Article ID: Q177848



The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4.0 for Windows NT 4.0

SYMPTOMS

When you attempt to add a file to your Favorites folder, changes to the folder may not be saved and you may not receive an error message.

CAUSE

This behavior can occur if all of the following conditions exist:

Your computer is configured to use a common Favorites folder.
You have uninstalled Internet Explorer version 4.0.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, reinstall Internet Explorer.

NOTE: You can reinstall an earlier version of Internet Explorer to resolve this issue; Internet Explorer 4.0 is not required.

For information about reinstalling Internet Explorer 2.0, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q156964
TITLE     : Windows NT 4.0 Cannot Remove/Reinstall Internet Explorer
     2.0


MORE INFORMATION

When you configure your computer to use a common Favorites folder, the registry entry for the Favorites folder may point to a folder using a specific path such as
%SystemRoot%\Internet\Favorites rather than a variable path such as %UserProfile%\Favorites.

For information about configuring a common Favorites folder, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q158787
TITLE     : How to Establish a Common Favorites Folder with Windows NT

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/

0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649600
The problem isn't adding new ones - the problem is getting the ones that were already there to show up.  I can add new ones or delete old ones, and they show up or leave, no problem, in the Start Menu-Favorites folder, but nothing in the Favorites menu.  I put up a couple of screen captures so you can see what I mean.
http://205.181.198.2/1.jpg - the Favorites menu from the browser
http://205.181.198.2/2.jpg - Favorites from the Start Menu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1649601
To jlamprey,
1.hv you instal microsoft office 97 in yr computer.That may interfere the IE4.02 of win98.
2.check version of yr IE, update to IE4.02 or above to IE4.05.
3.Try to rebuild the link using the browser.
using windows explorer to 0pen \windows\favorite\links\ ,there are preinstalled linked files eg.hotmail etc. Drag and drop to the browser 'tool bar http:// address ' then at the My favourite menu - add to the link file of my favourite folder.  Then see if the link re-build in yr browser or not.   Tks  Pslh

0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649602
I tried it, but it didn't work.  All it did was make copies of the links that were already there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1649603
To jlamprey,hv you turn on the active desktop and as web display.
Try to turn it off. Have you setup multi-user mode, If yes, please go back to the supervisor mode and adjusted all the changes to win98. If you use office 97, please go to upgrade into SR-1 or SR2. Try to delete all the links in the favourite folder within the windows explorer. Then rebuild again.  Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649604
Active desktop is off, I'm not using multi-user mode, and Office 97 is already upgraded to SR2.  I even tried switching the first two on and off, and uninstalling Office 97, putting it back in, and rebuilding the favorites folder.  Still no change.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1649605
To jlamprey,wld like to know flwg:
In IE browser, menu-View-tool-link turn on, then next to the http: address bar there is a link bar can you open it and see yr link?   Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649606
Yes, the links are there, but only the ones in the "Links" folder.  Most of my links are in the main "Favorites" folder.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1649607
To jlamprey,
(1)office 97 SR2-updated for IE 4.01, However, win98 is using IE 4.02-4.06 version. Moreover, Office97-outlook has some overlapping with win98 Outlook Express. Even version Office97SR2, it still found a lot of imcompatibility. Word in office 97 SR2 can also be acted as a browser too. If you only just use excel or word of office 97, then dont install full version. Wait for the full version Office 2000 that is coming soon as now beta version is in testing and that is for IE 5.0
(2)Pls check IE broswer menu-view-options-programe-checked the box for setting IE as default browser. Then Office97-Word will not be default browser or conflict with IE as internet browser.
(3)Try to use-Start-find-type in 'favorites' and then search for all harddisk including sub-directories. To see how many favorites folders in your harddisk. Note the directory to see if the original path C:\windows\favorites\link be re-directed to other paths (such as c:\windows\user\name of the user\favorites\, where there is no link folder), If it is, then copied all links files to this re-directed directory (such as c:\windows\user\name of the user\favorites\link\hotmail.link)
If, in case, only one favorite folder with link folder with your links in c:\window\favorites\link\hotmail.link is found. Then try to use windows explorer to move the link folder to other temporary directory. Reboot the PC for at least 3 times, as it is a normal practice to teach win98 to learn and erase the previous registry. After 3 times reboot, as you found the start-favorites-'no link folder'. Then at the 4th times of reboot, use windows explorer to put back the link folder to the c:\windows\favorite directory. Reboot the PC so as for win98 to update again the database. See it is solved or not.   Pslh      
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlamprey
ID: 1649608
Got it, Pslh.  The trick was to make it ask if it was the default browser, tell it yes, and reboot.  Propose an answer and I'll give you the points.  Thanks a bunch.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1649609
To jlamprey,Much appreciated that you get solved. Wl give a summary as answer in the way.    Pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 1649610
Pls check IE broswer menu-view-options-programe-checked the box for setting IE as default browser. Then Office97-Word will not be default browser or conflict with IE as internet browser. Then reboot the Pc for new configuration to get running.   Pslh

0