Solved

Scanner software

Posted on 1998-12-22
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am buying a scanner to compile a small catalog, I want to be able to use Words 97 as my editor, the software with the scanner is a pile of trouble, what software should I buy that would be easy to operate and permit text and photo or drawing to be scanned togetter and then applied to Words and then allow me to correct directly. Any shareware available ??, I am very illiterate on scanners.
Alro
0
Comment
Question by:alro
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaestar
ID: 1013907
A lot of program permits to you to scan a complete page ( in exemple : adobe photoshop )
but to be able to export your text to word, you need first to use an OCR ( optical caracters recognition ) program to change your image file to a text or a doc file.  Look in your hardware package if you have a software like that.
Good luck

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1013908
Under Corel Draw 6 there's a good OCR and probably is better in version 7, give it a try, it may cause troubles with the images because the process to the OCR is converting everything to vectors and then to ascii, so your imagenes will be big and M$ normally doesn't have good import/export capabilities, also you need at least a 300 x 300 optical capability.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1013909
If you want quality, scan the pictures and *TYPE* the text. This will give you the best overall performance. Normally the time required to OCR and then correct the scanned text is about the same as the time required for a good operator to re-key.

M

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013910
use INFOCENTER 32 and IMAGE DOCK. it let you do whatever you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1013911
You may also want to look into Visioneer.
www.visioneer.com
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 100 total points
ID: 1013912
TextBridge Pro is really good for handling pages of information whether it be text or pictures. And it allows you to save to RTF which can be read directly from Word. It even saves column information as well.
0