Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Converting BMP to JPG

Posted on 1998-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Using VB5, could you tell me how to convert a BMP file to
a JPG file or the reverse?
0
Comment
Question by:poorboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1451948
To much code to do in VB directly. Try to find a freeware/shareware product to do it for you. Would that be OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poorboy
ID: 1451949
If posible, could you tell me where i might obtain the code to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vingamel earned 400 total points
ID: 1451950
Poorboy: Try out this site.  This software will do all that you need to convert graphics from different formats.  I have tried it and it works great.   Good luck, and let me know how it works!!!
http://www.fcoder.com/ftp/Converter.zip
--Vingamel
0