Solved

CD Recorders

Posted on 1998-12-22
7
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello,

I'm looking into buying a CD Burner for my computer but I haven't kept up on the technology.  Last I could remember there was a standard for the CDR, but not CDRW.  Basically I just need two know which brands are out there and which ones are good.  I keep heering about Phillips but that is just mostly ads.  Any help would be appreciated.

thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jvieira
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1131453
Some of the best Cdrw on the market have a look and see what you think.
http://www.hp.com/storage/cdwriter/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131454
depend on what you want, SCSI and IDE, I will go to CD-RW(Rewritable) it is newer technology. CD-R do not let you use ReWritable CD. you just can write once in CD-R. as I said it depends. If you want to be backing up stuff in one CD and then later on to delete its contents and to Backup something else. then you need CDRW, if you have SCSI CONTROLLER already go for SCSI of course. also, there is 8X read and 2X WRITE ReWRITE, or you want faster. If you have the money buy the 8X Rewritable is about 1000 bucks. Fast and very good. you might find it under that price. if you want just a basic CD-RW buy the MEMOREX-CRW 2622, is a 4X Write and it cost like 400$ IDE. please give more details of what type of Controller you want to use , use you want to give it to, and price range you are looking for so I can give you a better Idea of what you might need.there is several brands and types out there
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131455
depend on what you want, SCSI and IDE, I will go to CD-RW(Rewritable) it is newer technology. CD-R do not let you use ReWritable CD. you just can write once in CD-R. as I said it depends. If you want to be backing up stuff in one CD and then later on to delete its contents and to Backup something else. then you need CDRW, if you have SCSI CONTROLLER already go for SCSI of course. also, there is 8X read and 2X WRITE ReWRITE, or you want faster. If you have the money buy the 8X Rewritable is about 1000 bucks. Fast and very good. you might find it under that price. if you want just a basic CD-RW buy the MEMOREX-CRW 2622, is a 4X Write and it cost like 400$ IDE. please give more details of what type of Controller you want to use , use you want to give it to, and price range you are looking for so I can give you a better Idea of what you might need.there is several brands and types out there
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1131456
I plan on using SCSI, just because I know it's faster and more reliable.  I don't have a SCSI controller, I was planning on buying it when I buy the burner.  I will be using this to make copies of other CDs (music and data), and also to back up files.  I don't think I would need RW, especially if it's still new technology and not completely compatible with every other CD drive out there.  The CD's I will be making will be going on to a wide variety of systems and I don't want to worry about incompatablilty.  If that is not the case with RW then I might consider it.  I don't want to spend more than $1000.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 50 total points
ID: 1131457
ok,use CD-RW, and USE CD-R media type if you are going to use it to give CD to other people. buy VErbatim CD-R. they work in any CD-Rom. and it cost 15$ the pack of 10. the CD-RW CD cost around 10$ each. you might want to use CD-RW only for backup and not for giving away. CD-RW are REliable and very good. New tech I meant is that it is newwer than CD-R. CD-RW has 2 to 3 yrs already. and CD-R has like 5 years or more out there. you want CRW 4416S Internal YAMAHA
       Scsi Drive 4x write 4x Re-write 16x read
       High speed Re-write 4x Write, 4x Re-write, 16x Read. 2mb Buffer(Cache).
 1 Year Warranty, Manual.
  Includes SCSI cable..
Price $312 plus shipping without the SCSI card. you can buy it all this AT:
JBC Manufacturing: Part Number:YAM 4416S ( mention Pricewatch)
888-522-3726  or   408-496-6660
that the fastest I found at a moderate price. SCSI rewritable.
I could not find the 8X Writable or Writable CD. a friend told me about it. I might ask him if you are interested on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvieira
ID: 1131458
I just took a look at the Yamaha burner looks good.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131459
no doubt it looks great. If I did not have one already I would have bought that one. mine is a year old. but that one costed a lot more 1 yrs an so ago.
0