Solved

Windows 98 with no mouse

Posted on 1998-12-22
9
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Our Kontron KOI industrial panel PCs have touchscreens. I'm upgrading to Windows 98 and they have started complaining about not having mice connected when they are started up. How do I stop them complaining?

There is not enough room in their terminal chambers to connect a mouse and hide it away.(And it would have to be hidden there as they are used in a very wet environment)

Cheers
TW
0
Comment
Question by:tedwood
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
There is a "do not show this message again" option on the no mouse connected dialog box. Have you checked this? Then the dialog would not stop win98 booting from then on.

Or is the problem that the touchscreens don't work with win98?
In that case you'll need an (updated) driver from the touchscreen manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedwood
Comment Utility
bartsmit wrote:

>There is a "do not show this message again" option on the no >mouse connected dialog box. Have you checked
>this? Then the dialog would not stop win98 booting from then on

Sadly, when this message comes up the touchscreen driver has not yet loaded so I have no way of ticking this box. And plugging in a mouse at this point does not work.

Cheers
TW
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
Comment Utility
You should be able to hit tab until you get a faint highlight over the "do not show this message again" text and then hit the spacebar to enable the associated tick box.

You can then hit enter to dismiss the dialog (for ever) or tab over to the OK button and hit space again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rlippert
Comment Utility
I haven't tested this but it might work:
Try installing a mouse and having windows detect it (or maybe just install manually even if you don't have one connected) and then go to the hardware properties for the device under device manager and check "disabled."  Like I said - don't know if this will work...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
check the BIOS setup that COM1 be ENABLE. and Not Disable. Make sure the COM1 is connected to the Motherboard. they might be connecting to SERIAL COM2. instead of 1 and therefore it doesnt recognize it. You might want to try that. to check the cable of the card are where they are supposed to be and not loosen up. if it is a PS2, make sure in the Bios setup is enable an option for PS/2 Support. also check cable of the card.
the last solution will be to change the Card and connect it to the Motherboard.
see if it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HotAirPilot
Comment Utility
In order to help I first have to know how the touch screens operate.   Do they have use a com port (serial or parallel) or are they connected as an "other device."  You can remove com ports (both serial and p[arallel) and mice.  But you don't want to mess with them if the touch screen uses one of their resources to do its magic.

You may also have to tweek the windows registry to get the whole thing working properly.  But the first thing to do is to make sure you don't compromise your touch screens.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
Comment Utility
To tedwood, mouse is a very tricky point of microsoft'strategy since win95, and most significant in win98, microsoft intended everybody installing win98 should buy a microsoft mouse especially their newly designed 'intelli-mouse with wheel'. If you don't hv a ms-mouse, yr windows will get a lot of troubles.
Thus,during first installation of win98, get a microsoft-compatible serial mouse (and not a PS/2 mouse because your touch-screen is using the internal pointing device and is sharing the use of PS/2, causing PS/2 mouse to work improper). Connect the serial mouse to your available com port (1 or 2). Then start installing win98, your serial mouse will be detected automatically. After installation, you can then unplug the mouse and yr computer run normal by yr touch screen.

As you hv installed win98 without a serial-mouse attached,then connect the ms-serial mouse to com port. switch on computer, after mouse detected. Unplug the mouse to free the com port for the next time you turn on computer.      Pslh
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
Disable the mouse in the hardware profile ?
That should be all you have to do !
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Tedwood, boot to the Bios setup. Disable PS/2 mouse support in the bios. If there's nothing on the Com1 serial port, disable that as well. Now Windows can't see it and will run without it.
0