Solved

OEM

Posted on 1998-12-22
17
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'M REINSTALLING WINDOWS ON MY SYSTEM BUT I CAN ONLY ACCESS DOS AND I NEED THE OEM NUMBER WHICH I CANT FIND.
I LOST MY DISC.
HOW DO I FIND OUT WHAT OEM NUMBER I USED ON MY SYSTEM?
0
Comment
Question by:montes
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:myqlG
ID: 1760608
Microsoft will gladly send you a new disc.
I'm not sure you will get much help.  Because
of the prevelance of "warez" versions of software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760609
Go to the windows directory and edit the system.dat file (you won't want to change anything in it) and search for the following string '-oem-' (if you search for oem you will find many). There should only be 1 entry in system.dat that fits that, the windows oem key (will look like xxxxx-oem-xxxxxxx-xxxxx). If you have Win95A or previous, then the oem won't be in the key and I'm not sure what to tell you then.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760610
If system.dat is too big to open with edit you can copy it to another machine and use something like wordpad.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:montes
ID: 1760611
I HATE REJECTING YOUR ANSWER BUT THAT DOESNT HELP ME AT THE MOMENT;
I NEED MY SYSTEM RUNNING BY TOMMORROW.
THANX ANYWAY

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760612
If your Windows setup files are on the hard drive, you won't need the disc.
If not, you'll need a whole lot more than the CD key.
Let me know.
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760613
Ralph, that would be a trick, install without the files. I should have asked the same thing, sometimes I try to answer the question without thinking to much about what's behind the question.

Demar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1760614
Mont,

  Tell us what you need.    
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1760615
Montes,
  You can't find out the OEM number on your system without phoning up Microsoft (yawn) and doing it that way...
  If you're absolutely positively sure you have a license, then it doesn't legally matter what code you use to get in, but the only proof of ever having a license is the license itself, so if you've lost this then you've got an illegal installation, as you don't have a license for it.

24995-OEM-0004361-59221

  There you go.
  Borrow this one, on the basis that it's absolutely nothing to do with me whatever you do with it is in your own hands as I have a license anyway and in no way am involved in having illegal installations at my site.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760616
Hmmmmmm,
Would you claim innocence after holding a flashlight for him while montes robs a bank?
I'm just glad there's no gaurantee that the number will work......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760617
montes, have you tried my suggestion of searching the system.dat file? I know it looks like a bunch of garbage when you open it (it isn't a text file, but does contain a lot of text). I have tried it on my machine and was able to locate the OEM number I used to install.

We do need some feedback from you in order to help you further.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760618
Montes,

It IS now tomorrow!

Any comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes
ID: 1760619
Demarb you gave me what I was looking for but how do I give you the points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes
ID: 1760620
Sorry for the wait.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1760621
In Dos mode, using edit command to open the system.dat file, you can using search option to search the word OEM, it should take you to the OEM section.  Write the OEM number down then you can finish for reinstall you win95.

I have done these few times in the past.  It is a good tricks I had discovered.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1760622
Sorry Demarb had answer the question, montes please reject my answer, and give demarb the points.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1760623
montes, you have to reject the answer by  theh95 before I can submit mine as an answer.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
demarb earned 100 total points
ID: 1760624
see above comment.
0