Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I d/l something that shows me how to program in C++?

Posted on 1998-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
The title says it all.

I have had no luck finding any comprehensive resource on programming in C++.  I have looked everywhere (that I can think of).  I don't want to buy a book at the store as I currently have no $$$.  Can someone suggest a place on the internet?
0
Comment
Question by:qwer
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 1200 total points
ID: 1326593
Visit:

http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/tic/tica.shtml

for a book that a person by the name of Bruce Eckel is writing.  It is thorough and comes with source code.  Best of all, it's free!  It should give you an understanding of programming in C++ (not MFC).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 1326594

So funny!!!

I browsed thru the same web-site before coming here. Book seems to be good.
I think it is coming out in market in Jan 99. I wish you luck in getting some
$$$s by then.






0
 

Author Comment

by:qwer
ID: 1326595
Thank you thresher_shark.

To SamratAshok: I will probably purchase it.  Right now all of my funds are locked up in Christmas presents.
0