[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic and Windows NT

Posted on 1998-12-22
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have created compiled and run a project in VB 5.0 on a Windows 95 platform and it runs with no trouble. When i try and run the same project on another PC which has Windows NT 4.0 there seems to be loads of bugs and the simplest bit of code cannot be run i.e Format() function does not work OR connecting to Oracle Database using RDO object.
Am I mad or is there a difference to running programs on these OS's??
0
Comment
Question by:eld
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eld
ID: 1451979
This is a very important issue for me as a lot of Pc's in my company will soon be Windows NT 4.0

Any help appreciated
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroG
ID: 1451980
I've runned several programs i've made in NT with no problem.

Have you instaled your program correctly???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:muffinthedog
ID: 1451981
Have you tried compiling it on an NT box?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mathies earned 200 total points
ID: 1451982
For your Format function, it's make no difference the os you use.
But check if the system format are the same on to machines.
One can be 1998/12/21 and the other one 98-12-21.

For your Oracle driver, check if required file for ODBC Driver are installed on both computer and the file you install are not os specific.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eld
ID: 1451983
Mathies - thanks for your comments. I'll check the Oracle 7 ver 2.5 driver for operating specific issues
As for the format function i'm totally stumped
any help on this would be appreciated:

Also VB running on NT seems to be very rigid
On Windows 95  -  if you use a variable (assign a value) that isn't
defined when you compile the program this get's let through
BUT on NT this stops the compilation

Is this to do with Project Properties and setting up the type
of code to compile in  - i.e Native Code or P Code??
Or am i just clutching at straws??

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mathies
ID: 1451984
No
You should always use Native Code, P Code is just a precompile code, not computer code.  Mayby 1 time in you life P Code will be faster but never see...

For your compilation error check if you have Option Explicit at the start of all your code page.

If the variable is not declare the compilation assing the type variant to your variable and when you try to access this variable with other type this cause an error.
And why you don't have this error on 2 OS, it's because NT detect more problem at compilation then Win95.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mathies
ID: 1451985
If you need more help with format function make a new comment or send me e e-mail mathies@tactician.ca
0