Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error occurred: Number:-2147417848

Posted on 1998-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a problem with my application. In this application I may see different reports which are generated by request produced by VB front-end. I have several account numbers in a ListBox. When I click on some of them I see a massage:

"Method 'Action' of object 'CrystalCtrl' failed
 Number:-2147417848"

and report is empty.

But I can see this report on the same account number using Crystal Report Writer. What happen with my VB5.0 application
when I added some new VB patches on my PC?
What does this error: -2147417848 mean?

Please post here or email me at: tanyaf@altavista.net

Sincerely
Tanya Fiak
0
Comment
Question by:fiak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1451989
Are you using:
   - doevents
   - more than 250 menu item or controls on one form
   - forms from within a dll
   - long loops in form_load
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1451990
Just only a comment: that number -2147417848 is the most negative number a long-type variable can store; it's simply the bit sign plus all zeroes at possitive side (this is, you have a 1 followed by 31 0's): 1000 0000   0000 0000   0000 0000   0000 0000

I don't think it be an actual error, but another kind of problem.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1451991
correction: the number that vikiing talk about is  2147483648 or &h80000000

Your number is -2147417848 = &h80010108

RPC_E_DISCONNECTED:
The object invoked has disconnected from its clients.

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 80 total points
ID: 1451992
Sorry, I was rather short last time.
Chabaud is right.
The things I gave you can all lead to this error.
Also take a look at support.microsoft.com and search for this error. You will find some more.
A lot of them were solved with SP3 of VB.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1451993
You're right, Chabaud; I don't know how I missed so brutely... :(
0