Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using an ActiveX DLL

Posted on 1998-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have an ActiveX DLL written in Visual Basic.  How can I create a class from that DLL and use it in Visual C++?
0
Comment
Question by:redbaron082997
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1180861
Install the ActiveX control into your system. Go to the Component Gallery of the Visual C++, choose the Registered ActiveX Controls and select that control to insert it into your project. Thus, a wrapper class will be generated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1180862
Goto project menu
choose add component
select your dll
select proxy.

Now you will get a wrapper class.

Other way is to use smart pointers.
Add #import "fdefdsf.tlb"
and now you have like a hidden wrapper class inside your code.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redbaron082997
ID: 1180863
will this allow me to create an object that was compiled in VBasic?  I will try this.  I was not sure if VC++ would recognize VBasic DLL's.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1180864
One of the advantages using ActiveX controls is language neutral. You may use any programming language to write it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redbaron082997
ID: 1180865
The activex DLL that I am trying to implement is not an OCX or a control, but rather a CLASS that I create, and execute.  
In VB it would be included in the Reference section, and declared like this:  (ActiveX ProgID = RREG)
public cRReg as RREG.clsRegister
set cRREG = new RREG.clsregister
etc.

I can add controls that I have created, (vb *.ctl files that make the OCX files), but I can not properly reference the above.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1180866
So, don't use Component Gallery. Use Compiler COM Support that comes with Visual C++ 5.0 or later. By using the #import preprocessor directive, the compiler can read a type library and convert it into a C++ header file that describes the COM interfaces as classes. Look into the Visual C++ Programmer's Guide on Compiler COM Support. There are some Compiler COM Support Samples as well.
0