Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password-protect HTML pages in NT4?

Posted on 1998-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I recently asked the same question under Apache (now I can spell it right :), but can I do the same thing under WinNT4 with IIS?

That is, can I password-protect HTML pages (or a directory) like this site (Experts Exchange's home page) ??

If I can, then can I also telnet into the NT system from remote site and configure parameters?  Or should I be in front of the NT box?

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:elpmet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elpmet
ID: 1840957
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1840958
have to do it to the directories on the nt box itself...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PBall earned 120 total points
ID: 1840959
You can take advantage of IIS ability to tap into NT NTFS security.  And this will only work if you have NTFS (NT File System) installed instead of FAT file system.

navigate using window explorer / my computer till you arrive at the directory / specific file location.

Right click on the file / directory that you want to protect,
choose properties.

Go to the Security Tab and take out IUSR_machinename or deny all access to that user.  This will force NT to authenticate using a different user thus it will ask for a valid NT username & password.  Make sure also to add the user (that you can create in NT User Manager) / group to the file/directory permission list and give them at least read permission (well, most of the time this will be sufficient).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elpmet
ID: 1840960
Thanx a lot for your help!
(...and sorry for my late response)
0