?
Solved

File TCP/IP Preferences could not be.....

Posted on 1998-12-22
6
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a (L)user that keeps messing with his MAC computer.  I had everything working the other day and kjnow it's gone to heck !!  He is my only Mac (L)user.  Everyone else use Win95 desktops connected to an NT server.  When i went to re-configure the TCP/IP connections on his computer i got the following error.

The file "TCP/IP Preferences" could not be opened because it is locked or being used by another application.

I've re-booted this machine twice and everytime i go to mess with the TCP/IP setting i get that message.  can someone please help me out ??

tommy
0
Comment
Question by:ttrogden
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevSpencer
ID: 1542135
Hi, tlrogden.

I tested out a thought on my Mac. My best suspicion is that your user has indeed locked the TCP/IP preferences file, located in the Preferences folder, inside the System Folder. To check it, locate that icon, click it once to select it, and choose Get Info from the File menu. There, you'll see (among other things) a checkbox named "Locked". If the checkbox is checked, you've found your culprit. Uncheck the box to allow edits to the TCP/IP settings via the TCP/IP control panel. When I did this on my Mac, I experienced the exact message you described.

If this did not clear it up or the preferences file is not locked, it is possible that somehow the TCP/IP preferences file is damaged. Hopefully you have the user's IP address settings written down. Drag the TCP/IP Preferences file and the AppleShare Prep preferences file to the Trash and restart. Immediately after the chime, hold down the Apple, Option, P and R keys until the Mac chimes once, then continue holding the keys down until it chimes once more. This clears out the Mac's PRAM (the CMOS-like setting for many things, including network settings).

From there, open the AppleTalk control panel, set the computer back to Ethernet, then open the TCP/IP control panel and reestablish the network settings. Good luck.  --KS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1542136
The problem is not the TCP/IP control panels, but one of the other Control Panels. I can't remember which one it is though.

The best thing to do is write down the TCP/IP information.
Drag the pref folder to the desktop and restart
Make the changes to the TCP/IP control panel.

The problem may be caused by the general control panel and system folder security check box.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dambruso
ID: 1542137
If you are logging on to an NT network, there is a good bet that the server is restricting access the registry.  It dosen't like the user to change anything in the system folder.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542138
Chock up another one for good old NT...Neanderthal Technology...*cheers*..hehe
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sgodun earned 400 total points
ID: 1542139
VERY simple answer here, folks -- you're all digging too deep. The "TCP/IP Preferences file is corrupt.
ttrogden -- Pointless slander about "Mac (L)users" aside, here's what you need to do. First, make note of the Mac's IP address (assuming it's manually entered and not via a DHCP server as any decent network would be). Next, open the user's hard drive. Locate and open his System Folder. Locate and open his Preferences folder (within the System Folder). Locate the file "TCP/IP Preferences" and toss it into the trash. Close all windows. Restart the Mac (via the SPECIAL menu). When the Finder reappears, empty the trash. Open the TCP/IP control panel and reenter the IP information. That should cure your problems.

And next time, try asking NICELY. Many of us are well aware of the, uh, "mindset" of Windows users and don't need such blatant reminders. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 1542140
BTW - the knock was on the guy not the os - hes just as bad on a Win95 machine - he's a guy that knows just enough to really mess things up !!
tommyt

0