Solved

Using a CGI to submit a form via email

Posted on 1998-12-22
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone have a script that will take an email address and subject entered from a form (post method) and mail the text from that form to the email address.  Preferably using elm, but will settle for anything.  Also, if possible, attach a .gif to the message or embed it.

This would be extremely helpful!

Thanks,

-Mike
0
Comment
Question by:rellik
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
Comment Utility
http://www.worldwidemart.com/scripts/formmail.shtml

I am not sure if it lets you attach files though...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:palanvinod
Comment Utility
I want to weather you would like to install blat on your server  or and if you can then I have a solution do replay..
vinod@futurethought.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdjjm
Comment Utility
Formmail does not let you attach files.  The best way to do what you want is to send a MIME complient message and encode the file in Base-64 within your Perl CGI.  I have a script which does this based on  the MIME routine you can find in the Perl Library.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rellik
Comment Utility
He didn't answer the question, he just refered me to web page that talks about submitting form mail.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sdjjm earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I posted a Perl script last week that will take input  from an HTML form, parse the data,  and generate email using sendmail.   It works well, and  you can add the MIME routines to it if you want to attach a file..   If you want to use Perl, you can find the script at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10115095

0
 

Author Comment

by:rellik
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:palanvinod
Comment Utility
Since you can install blat on server then it is simple.
Just store the data of form in a temporary txt file and use the commannd
$mailprog="blat.exe";
      $recipient="xyz\@xyz.com";  
open(MAIL,"|$mailprog temp.txt -s \"subject\" -f \"$in{'email'}\" -t \"$recipient\"");
         print MAIL "\n\n";
         close(MAIL);

I hope the few lines of code may solve your problem
0