Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCTEL 33.6k deluxe modem

Posted on 1998-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Unfortunately, I got a Pctel 33.6k deluxe modem (as the Windows95 DIAG. says)
It has an PCT1010 chip. I would like to know if this one is upgradeable and if so where do I get the new drivers.
I have tried some Zoltrix/Micom drives (they look the most alike the one I have) but they don't work. Even the ones for the same speed.
I have a Celeron 266 PC. Would be that the problem (since the drivers are for Pentium PC) ?

Don't ask me to contact my dealer. I wish I could drop a bomb on them.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drivers102797
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1013936
http://www.pctel.com/support/whomade.html

Go there. It is a list of manufacturers that use pctel technology, and help in determining who made the modem and is responsible for it.
Should you have no success, check out the AOpen 56k ITU ISA modem. It retails for about 60-70 dollars U.S., and works very well.
http://www.aopenusa.com/products/modem/fm56itu.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1013937
CELERON IS A PENTIUM with NO CACHE, that has nothing to do with it.
if you get the FCC ID. from the MODEM. you can go to:http://www.fcc.gov/oet/fccid/
and check who is the maker for the card. and in that way you can get the right drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drivers102797
ID: 1013938
I have already been there and found about Zoltrix. But the drivers are older than mine. The date of my driver is 02/98. Zoltrix driver's were made in 97.

Thanks.
Unforntunately I posted the same question in modems area. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kurina earned 800 total points
ID: 1013939
Use the Windows general 33K modem driver - it MUST work.
0