Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 98 upgrade sound problem

Posted on 1998-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently upgraded windows 95 to win 98. Everything is fine except for the sound. In order to hear sound or music I have to have volume on full blast and then it is just barely a whisper. Before I upgraded to Win 98, the sound worked fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Anubis2132
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Anubis2132
ID: 1649688
I tested the sound card and speakers on another computer and they both work fine. The sound card is an S3 trio64v2.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1649689
I had the same problem with 98, I had to do this.

Try looking in your Registry for this Key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\MediaResources\mci\cdaudio

Remove the Volume Settings Entry and then try rebooting
 
Let me know if that helps,

Craig

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1649690
Did you check the volume level on the yellow speaker on the taskbar?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1649691
Anub,

 
  Uninstall, and reinstall your soundcard via Control Panel.  That would be the first thing i tried.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 600 total points
ID: 1649692
I had a  SOUND CARD like that. that was giving the problem like you describe, the problem relies in WDM WIN98 Drivers. you have to install the drivers that come with the sound card. and replace the WINDOWS98 to the Old drivers of your Sound card. DO not leave the WDM files. Replace them. http://www.s3.com/search/search.cgi?query=S3+trio64v2&results=0
S3 TRIO 64v2 is not a sound Card is a Video Card.
you are looking at the wrong device. your sound card Cant be the S3 Trio 64v2
try what I said above to do the sound card. DO NOT IT TO THE VIDEO CARD. it has to be done with the Sound cArd.
0