Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dialing with Linux

Posted on 1998-12-22
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm tring to connect to a Linux server that uses PAP with a Linux machine. I have setup ppp-on ppp-off options, ppp-on-dialer.

I'm sure I have something setup wrong.

Any detail to get this working would be great.

Thanks
Bob Ross
0
Comment
Question by:bross073097
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1638932
I think you'll need to enter some information in your pap-secrets file - should be under /etc somewhere. Look at the PPP-HOWTO for more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1638933
I have been. I found that one. Still not quite getting it. I'm sure I missed something, just have'nt been able to put my finger on it yet.

Thanks
Bob Ross

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edgonz earned 120 total points
ID: 1638934
bross, get PPPSETUP ( and application taht sets it up for you ) you can get it at www.linuxnow.com....

0
 

Author Comment

by:bross073097
ID: 1638935
Thanks, worked great. Now all I have to do is find some xwindows accounting software that works like quickbooks and other things and I can switch my system over from Windows 95.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aiyar
ID: 1638936
minicom is an excellent utility for most plug-and-play modems
This utility is bundled with Redhat 5.2 Linux CD's. The worked
for me on a 33.6 USR v.everything external modem
0