[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

setting transparency

Posted on 1998-12-22
12
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i tried to set transparency to an img.

i did a new image and tried setting it by choosing set value to current bg color. in past, this works. but now, it doesn't.

and i copied an img too. if the bg color of the img is not uniform, how to set it to transparency too?
0
Comment
Question by:java_kevin
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1113445
If you are talking about a GIF image, only one color may be set to transparent.  You need to make the background one color using any decent graphics editor.  Note that this only works if the file is in the 89a GIF format.  Older Corel programs will save it as a 87 Gif format and it won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 1113446
yes gif

i'm using PSP. When I tried it to jpg, it said need to change something about the img. But nevermmind about this.

I set the bg color of the img as the bgcolor. then i set the transparency value to current bg color. but this doesn't work.

later, i checked and saw the value is set to 194. When I "view" transparecy, the whole bg is shaded.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1113447
I suggest you try Webset which is a shareware program available here:

http://nucleus.softseek.com/Internet/Web_Publishing_Tools/HTML_Image_Mapping/Review2_11895_index.html

This includes an excellent utility called GifWeb that I use a lot.  You can import several types of files, and it will convert them to a transparent gif.  You can also find it on the shareware sites by searching for gifweb or webset. Just remeber after you save it as a transparent gif, if you edit any more, you will have to run it through again to make sure it is still transparent.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techpage
ID: 1113448
In such problem, I often use Adobe Illustrator or Adobe Photoshop to set the background to whole white (or whatever color you want). Notice that sometimes when the background color is not uniform, in this case, you should use the Paint Bucket Tool to replace the background color to a color which is easier to differ. The unwanted background color should now appear. These colors are usually dots. Next, use Paintbrush Tool to replace the unwanted color to the same color you've just applied to your background. Now your image is ready to be set its transparency. Good luck !  
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 1113449
but when i want to set it to transparent, it sometimes doesn't work.

is it possible?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1113450
What are you using to set it to transparent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 1113451
err... for the last comment abt not being able to set the transparency for some selfcreated images, i take it back.
i think i cna but...

is it possible that a 87a gif, even when u saved it as 89a, the number of coors are still limited? i tried it and the color real suck.

for the non-uniform bgcolor, can u advise using psp? i think u r referring to adobe right? there's something i dun like about psp. the paint brush always encircles a big area... in past, it only paints a specific spot...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1113452
In PSP, use the freehand outline tool and then use the paint fill to flood the area with one color.  If you zoom in it will be easier to outline the correct area.  You will probably still have to change the edges one pixel at a time if you want exact outlining.  The amount of colors in any gif is determined when saving.  You can have up to 256.  However it might be saved in 2 or 4 bit format which makes the file size smaller but limits the number of colors.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1113453
In PSP, use the freehand outline tool and then use the paint fill to flood the area with one color.  If you zoom in it will be easier to outline the correct area.  You will probably still have to change the edges one pixel at a time if you want exact outlining.  The amount of colors in any gif is determined when saving.  You can have up to 256.  However it might be saved in 2 or 4 bit format which makes the file size smaller but limits the number of colors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 1113454
can someone post an ans for psp? then I'll close this qn.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 200 total points
ID: 1113455
See my previous comment.  If it doesn't help, reject this answer or maybe I can clarify it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_kevin
ID: 1113456
i'll accept this ans...

but for the colors, i never knew aboutt he bits... and strangely, a 87a gif of mine have ltd colors. but when i saved it as 89, it seems no change in hte limit...
0