Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error message

Posted on 1998-12-22
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have this error message that seems to pop up randomly on my desktop. I have a HP pavilion 200 pentium with 128 of ram. If i hit the internet button on my key board the same message appears.  it says couldn't launch C:\programs files\concentric\internet kit\ signup.exe
I tried to delete the concentric files in windows explorer but i still get the error message.  Where else is this trying to run from
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ryjel
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1013954
Ry,

  That certain key you are hitting is connected to setting up Concentric.  Do you have a small program that controls the shortcuts to the special keys on your keyboard?  If so, you might want to change if from within that program.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1013955
The program is in your task bar (by the clock).  It looks like a little wizard cap or a keyboard.  double click on that and you can change the action there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 300 total points
ID: 1013956
in control panel select keyboard
click on keyboard manager tab this lists your configurable keys.
select the internet button
select attach other application (i would attach your dialup networking login file or the browser launching file)
in the button label box name the app if you want to
click ok
this should have reconfigured the button to launch your internet connection  :-)  

0