Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get the Properties of any Object at Runtime?

Posted on 1998-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I would like to know how to get a list of exposed public properties of a given object at runtime and probably have a list of them in any form, as a collection or as an array...any thing.
0
Comment
Question by:teluguvadu
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:teluguvadu
ID: 1452063
This is urgent
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 1452064
Well you can not have an array of all the properties of an object. All what you can do is save the properties of a certain object one by one to User Defined Type variable or declare a variable as the object.
eg:
Dim MyObject as Form 'MyObject will be a Form Type variable
then you can assign this variable to your form
MyObject=form1   'THis will save all the needed property of form1 in MyObject
I hope that answer your quesiton
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroG
ID: 1452065
that way you will not know the properties of an unknown automatation object, and in order to do that you must go deep into COM
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:stingray
ID: 1452066
Have what you need.  Just found it in the last two days.  Send me your e-mail address and I will send the info to you.  (Have to find out where I saved it in the mean time).

stingray@canada.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:teluguvadu
ID: 1452067
Yes, What Khaledc has proposed does'nt help. I guess PedroG has some suggestions and it looks likes stingray too is thinking in the same lines.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1452068
stingray,
can you please post your code so that all (other) experts can take a look at it???

thanks
vmano
0
 

Author Comment

by:teluguvadu
ID: 1452069
The code stingray suggested does'nt help me. I am sorry if it has dampened the urgency.

Thanks
Teluguvadu
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroG
ID: 1452070
Teluguvado, you must serch to find how to query the object for its interface, i know it has something to do with the implementation of the IUknown interface.

I'm sory i can't help you right now cos i'm with no free time, i will check this in a few days if still now answer i will search to try and find one
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wdavidsmith earned 240 total points
ID: 1452071
If the properties are "public" they should be accessible...

Sub ListProperties(objWhatever As Object)

   Dim prpTemp As Property
   
   ' Loop through the object's properties collection
   For Each prpTemp In objWhatever.Properties
      Debug.Print "Property Name: " & prpTemp.Name
      Debug.Print "Property Value: " & prpTemp.Value
      Debug.Print ""
   Next prpTemp

End Sub

This is the case with database objects (DAO) and should be true for any object that has a properties collection.

I hope this helps...
0