?
Solved

hp660c noisey

Posted on 1998-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
what would be the fix for a  noisey, sounds like nibbed belt trying to find home, printer replaced cart. because of alignment problems,red missing on top of square. any suggestions would be great as i called for svc . i might as well buy a new one.
0
Comment
Question by:fatherist
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013629
Many HP's printers often make those nasty sounds. Sometimes noise comes from carriage while moving, other times is the belt which shakes and trembles as if it were a snake. Unless you have alignment problems, besides the noise, printer works fine.

I think it's a design problem; thus, neither you nor HP service have a solution... :(

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 2013630
If you look behind the cartridge, you will see a grey plastic strip.  open the lid so the cartridge centers.  Turn off the printer and manage your way into the printer as best you can and clean the grey strip with WATER and cotton swabs.  Be very carefull not to break the strip.  You can move the head back and forth if the printer is off.

If you look at the strip close, you will see the grey band is accually little grey stripes going up and down.  When the head moves back and forth, it reads these stripes for allignment.  When the strip gets too much ink slatter on it, the head looses it's place.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2013631
Ah, a very simple problem.
This is a common problem with the HP 6xx series printer.  We perform this very simple service routinely & charge $50 for doing it!

Your Slide-bar needs lubricating.  Any lightweight oil will suffice.  Do not use any type of grease.  WD-40 will work, but lubricants w/teflon work the best.  If you must use WD-40 or any other spray lubricant, DO NOT SPRAY DIRECTLY INTO PRINTER!!!

Obtain the following; Paper Towels, Oil.

Do the following:
Unplug printer, remove print cartridges.  Take paper towel and get it wet with oil.  Use it to wipe the slide-bar clean.  Repeat process until you notice that the print head is moving back & forth easily and the slide-bar is clean.

Apply just enough oil to slide bar to achieve optimal lubrication.  Excess oil will only serve to collect dust and gum up slide bar again.

IF you do not have any oil, what you can do (and something I have done quite often) is use rubbing alcohol on paper towels and just clean all the sludge off the bar.  That alone will get print head moving back & forth without any binding.

Then you can apply oil as soon as you get your hands on some.


0
 

Author Comment

by:fatherist
ID: 2013632
any further advice that could be needed in keeping my printer going would be very much appreciated . the last bit of free advice was very good and if u have a repair book written i would be like to purchase it just send the info on how i could get it. thanks again and have a very good new year
0