Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FrontPage validation not working

Posted on 1998-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have defined form field validation on a couple fields, but no validation is being done. Tested on IE4 and Netscape. Page in question can be seen by going to http://glsd.com/DejaVu/logon.htm and selecting "Register as a new user". "State" field should be validated.
0
Comment
Question by:snazzyrags
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MagicJ
ID: 1857439
Please can u be more clear as what type of validation u want
to do.If some validation like numeric ,... can be done by a
client-side javascript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snazzyrags
ID: 1857440
The "state" field validation is checking for 2 alpha characters to be entered into the field. See the HTML source code at the URL given in the origianl question for details. The JavaScript code is there, as entered by FrontPage. The question is not how to write JavaScript, but rather why FrontPage has created code that is not being executed and what needs to be done in FrontPage to make it work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1857441
Do u have  proper rights..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 200 total points
ID: 1857442
Just had this whole longer answer typed out and E-E gave me a server error :(. Here we go again...

You are using FrontPage and a FrontPage componenet which requires FrontPage Extensions installed on your web server. You are not using JavaScript. Look at the generated HTML and you will see lots of references to WEBBOT. This is really a comment that's ignored by non FrontPage Servers. The validation occurs on the server and not the client. I would guess that either you aren't setup to be able to use FrontPage with your ISP or your ISP isn't configured to support FrontPage. Contact your ISP or Web Admin to verify, but I'd bet that's all it is. If you don't have FrontPage support and they won't do it, there are JavaScript solutions to what you want.

Let me know.

David
0