?
Solved

raised and sunken effect of icon

Posted on 1998-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an image loaded with an icon. How do i make the effect so that the icon will have raised effect when the cursor is on it and will have the sunken effect if it is clicked?
0
Comment
Question by:eug
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1452125
try to change the icon to another raised one , when mouse over

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1452126
Make the picture 3d iso flat.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigLazar earned 140 total points
ID: 1452127
Hi
why don't you place the icon on a sherridan control button .
when the user presses the button , change the border thickness and style of the button . when the user presses another button change the firt button properties back to normal

good luck
Craig
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1452128
Here is a piece of code:
Save this code as a form. It will give some error since the frx file does not exist. I can send you the project if you give me your email or ICQ number.

VERSION 4.00
Begin VB.Form CoolbarForm
   BorderStyle     =   1  'Fixed Single
   Caption         =   "Cool Bar"
   ClientHeight    =   1665
   ClientLeft      =   615
   ClientTop       =   1560
   ClientWidth     =   11040
   Height          =   2070
   Icon            =   "Cool Bar.frx":0000
   Left            =   555
   LinkTopic       =   "Form1"
   LockControls    =   -1  'True
   MaxButton       =   0   'False
   MinButton       =   0   'False
   ScaleHeight     =   1665
   ScaleWidth      =   11040
   Top             =   1215
   Width           =   11160
   Begin VB.Frame CoolBarFrame
      Height          =   1350
      Left            =   120
      TabIndex        =   0
      Top             =   120
      Width           =   10815
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Cool Bar"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   10
         Left            =   9840
         TabIndex        =   11
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   10
         Left            =   9960
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":030A
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   10
         Left            =   9960
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":0614
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   10
         Left            =   9720
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   9
         Left            =   9000
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":091E
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   8
         Left            =   8040
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":0C28
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   7
         Left            =   7080
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":0F32
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   6
         Left            =   6120
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":123C
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   5
         Left            =   5160
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":1546
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   4
         Left            =   4200
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":1850
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   3
         Left            =   3240
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":1B5A
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   2
         Left            =   2280
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":1E64
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   1
         Left            =   1320
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":216E
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageColor
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   0
         Left            =   360
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":2478
         Top             =   360
         Visible         =   0   'False
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Mail"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   9
         Left            =   8880
         TabIndex        =   10
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Font"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   8
         Left            =   7920
         TabIndex        =   9
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Print"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   7
         Left            =   6960
         TabIndex        =   8
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Favorites"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   6
         Left            =   6000
         TabIndex        =   7
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Search"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   5
         Left            =   5040
         TabIndex        =   6
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Home"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   4
         Left            =   4080
         TabIndex        =   5
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Refresh"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   3
         Left            =   3120
         TabIndex        =   4
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Stop"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   2
         Left            =   2160
         TabIndex        =   3
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Forward"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   1
         Left            =   1200
         TabIndex        =   2
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Label CooLBarLabel
         Alignment       =   2  'Center
         BackStyle       =   0  'Transparent
         Caption         =   "Back"
         Height          =   255
         Index           =   0
         Left            =   240
         TabIndex        =   1
         Top             =   840
         Width           =   735
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   9
         Left            =   9000
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":2782
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   8
         Left            =   8040
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":2A8C
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   7
         Left            =   7080
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":2D96
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   6
         Left            =   6120
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":30A0
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   5
         Left            =   5160
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":33AA
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   4
         Left            =   4200
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":36B4
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   3
         Left            =   3240
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":39BE
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   2
         Left            =   2280
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":3CC8
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   1
         Left            =   1320
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":3FD2
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBarImageBw
         Height          =   480
         Index           =   0
         Left            =   360
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":42DC
         Top             =   360
         Width           =   480
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   9
         Left            =   8760
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   8
         Left            =   7800
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   7
         Left            =   6840
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   6
         Left            =   5880
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   5
         Left            =   4920
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   4
         Left            =   3960
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   3
         Left            =   3000
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   2
         Left            =   2040
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   1
         Left            =   1080
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image CoolBar
         Height          =   975
         Index           =   0
         Left            =   120
         Top             =   240
         Width           =   975
      End
      Begin VB.Image ImgBackground
         Height          =   1200
         Left            =   60
         Picture         =   "Cool Bar.frx":45E6
         Top             =   120
         Width           =   10710
      End
   End
End
Attribute VB_Name = "CoolbarForm"
Attribute VB_Creatable = False
Attribute VB_Exposed = False
Private PrevButton

Sub ButtonDown(Index)

'* Make sure coolbar button doesn't resize again if user is repeatedly & quickly clicking
If CoolBar(Index).Height <> 975 Or CoolBar(Index).Width <> 975 Then
Exit Sub
End If

'* Shrink & move coolbar button to give impression of a button being pushed
CoolBarImageColor(Index).Left = CoolBarImageColor(Index).Left + 10
CoolBarImageColor(Index).Top = CoolBarImageColor(Index).Top + 10
CooLBarLabel(Index).Left = CooLBarLabel(Index).Left + 10
CooLBarLabel(Index).Top = CooLBarLabel(Index).Top + 10
CoolBar(Index).Left = CoolBar(Index).Left + 10
CoolBar(Index).Top = CoolBar(Index).Top + 10
CoolBar(Index).Height = CoolBar(Index).Height - 40
CoolBar(Index).Width = CoolBar(Index).Width - 40
   
End Sub

Sub ButtonUp(Index)

'* Make sure coolbar button doesn't resize again if user is repeatedly & quickly clicking
If CoolBar(Index).Height <> 935 Or CoolBar(Index).Width <> 935 Then
Exit Sub
End If

'* Expand & move coolbar button to give impression of a button being lifted
CoolBarImageColor(Index).Left = CoolBarImageColor(Index).Left - 10
CoolBarImageColor(Index).Top = CoolBarImageColor(Index).Top - 10
CooLBarLabel(Index).Left = CooLBarLabel(Index).Left - 10
CooLBarLabel(Index).Top = CooLBarLabel(Index).Top - 10
CoolBar(Index).Left = CoolBar(Index).Left - 10
CoolBar(Index).Top = CoolBar(Index).Top - 10
CoolBar(Index).Height = CoolBar(Index).Height + 40
CoolBar(Index).Width = CoolBar(Index).Width + 40
   
End Sub
Sub MoveMouse(Index)

'* If the mouse is no longer over the same button then make the previous buttons
'* grayscale icon visible and the color icon invisible and turn it's border off
If Index <> PrevButton Then
    On Error Resume Next
        CoolBar(PrevButton).BorderStyle = 0
        CoolBarImageBw(PrevButton).Visible = True
        CoolBarImageColor(PrevButton).Visible = False
End If
   
'* If mouse has moved to another button, update Prevbutton so that if mouse is
'* moved again program will know which button to change
    PrevButton = Index
   
'* If the mouse is on this button turn on the border for this button (image)
    CoolBar(Index).BorderStyle = 1
   
'* If mouse is on this button then make the grayscale icon invisible and make
'* the color icon visible
    CoolBarImageBw(Index).Visible = False
    CoolBarImageColor(Index).Visible = True

End Sub




Private Sub CoolBar_Click(Index As Integer)

' Do something here, placing function in title bar as example
CoolbarForm.Caption = "Cool Bar " + CooLBarLabel(Index).Caption

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBar_MouseDown(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User pressed a mouse button
ButtonDown (Index)

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBar_MouseMove(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   
'* User moved the mouse pointer
MoveMouse (Index)

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBar_MouseUp(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   
'* User released the mouse button
ButtonUp (Index)

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBarImageBw_Click(Index As Integer)

' Do something here, placing function in title bar as example
CoolbarForm.Caption = "Cool Bar " + CooLBarLabel(Index).Caption

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBarImageBw_MouseDown(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User pressed a mouse button
ButtonDown (Index)

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBarImageBw_MouseMove(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User moved the mouse pointer
MoveMouse (Index)

End Sub


Private Sub CoolBarImageBw_MouseUp(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User released the mouse button
ButtonUp (Index)

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBarImageColor_Click(Index As Integer)

' Do something here, placing function in title bar as example
CoolbarForm.Caption = "Cool Bar " + CooLBarLabel(Index).Caption

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBarImageColor_MouseDown(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User pressed a mouse button
ButtonDown (Index)

End Sub

Private Sub CoolBarImageColor_MouseMove(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   
'* User moved the mouse pointer
MoveMouse (Index)

End Sub


Private Sub CoolBarImageColor_MouseUp(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User released the mouse button
ButtonUp (Index)

End Sub


Private Sub CooLBarLabel_Click(Index As Integer)

' Do something here, placing function in title bar as example
CoolbarForm.Caption = "Cool Bar " + CooLBarLabel(Index).Caption

End Sub

Private Sub CooLBarLabel_MouseDown(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User pressed a mouse button
ButtonDown (Index)

End Sub

Private Sub CooLBarLabel_MouseMove(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User moved the mouse pointer
MoveMouse (Index)

End Sub


Private Sub CooLBarLabel_MouseUp(Index As Integer, Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* User released the mouse button
ButtonUp (Index)

End Sub


Private Sub Form_Load()
'**********************************************************
'* SUBJECT:     Coolbar                                   *
'* AUTHOR:      Mike Raymer                               *
'* DESCRIPTION: An example of how to creat a coolbar such *
'*              as the one in Internet Explorer without   *
'*              using a 3rd party control                 *
'**********************************************************

    CoolbarForm.Top = (Screen.Height - CoolbarForm.Height) \ 2
    CoolbarForm.Left = (Screen.Width - CoolbarForm.Width) \ 2

End Sub

Private Sub Form_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   
'* If the mouse is on the form and not on a button, then turn off the border on the previous
'* button and make the grayscale icon visible and the color icon invisible
    On Error Resume Next
    CoolBar(PrevButton).BorderStyle = 0
    CoolBarImageBw(PrevButton).Visible = True
    CoolBarImageColor(PrevButton).Visible = False
    PrevButton = -1

End Sub




Private Sub ImgBackground_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

'* If the mouse is on the background and not on a button, then turn off the border on the previous
'* button and make the grayscale icon visible and the color icon invisible
    On Error Resume Next
    CoolBar(PrevButton).BorderStyle = 0
    CoolBarImageBw(PrevButton).Visible = True
    CoolBarImageColor(PrevButton).Visible = False
    PrevButton = -1

End Sub




0
 

Author Comment

by:eug
ID: 1452129
to mirkwood

my email account is tanyujin@usa.net
0