Solved

PCMCIA to connect via PPP

Posted on 1998-12-23
9
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all,

I'm running Redhat 5.1 on a laptop. So far, the only thing that escapes me is how do I connect to the internet (via PPP) **BUT** by using my PCMCIA modem. From what I understand, I need to get /dev/modem to point to it.
0
Comment
Question by:gravity
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1638937
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NakedTimeMan
ID: 1638938
Hi Gravity,

I wish there was a short, easy way to do this, but there is not.  The short version is that you are going to have to recompile the kernel.   Make sure you have the PCMCIA support libraries installed on your machine (you can check this by doing an "ls -al *pcmcia*"  under /usr/src)

The long (and complete version) you will have to read  on the web under:

http://metalab.unc.edu/LDP/HOWTO/PCMCIA-HOWTO.html

they have a complete description of the whole process, the brands/model of supported cards, and everything you ever wanted to know (and more) about linux's pcmcia support.

Later, And good luck.

P.S.
Recompiling the kernel is not a hard thing to do, its fairly straight forward process, but I recommend you pay VERY close attention to all the questions and answer them carefully.  Or you may find yourself with an UNUSABLE machine.  Best of lucks and enjoy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1638939
Hi there,

I'm afraid you've gotten hold of the wrong end of my question. what I really mean is :

I've got PCMCIA set up and I now wish to connect to the internet by any means possible (ie PPP).

Whilst I can set up PPP, it's a bit difficult if you don'd know which port in /dev/ you're trying to connect to.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1638940
Adjusted points to 286
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1638941
Adjusted points to 296
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1638942
Adjusted points to 496
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hng
ID: 1638943
Have you tried to setup you PCMCIA modem using the Control-Panel modem configurator?
If your PCMCIA modem is recognized by the PC card manager (cardmgr) module, then it should behave like any other modem.    
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 490 total points
ID: 1638944
Did you ever read this session in PCMCIA-Howto v2.5 document? I think it can answer your question
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cardmgr records device information for each socket in /var/run/stab.
  Here is a sample /var/run/stab listing:

       Socket 0: Adaptec APA-1460 SlimSCSI
       0       scsi    aha152x_cs      0       sda     8       0
       0       scsi    aha152x_cs      1       scd0    11      0
       Socket 1: Serial or Modem Card
       1       serial  serial_cs       0       ttyS1   5       65
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1638945
Thanks... amazing how these things can pass you by ;-)

0