[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

get recordcount from a tquery

Posted on 1998-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to retrive the recordcount from a TQuery without needing to move in the result of data.
If this isn't possible how do i get the recordnumber from the first and last record.

samone
0
Comment
Question by:samone
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 150 total points
ID: 1352707
Use the RecordCount property on TQuery...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slautin
ID: 1352708
It's not trivial, but try use inherited from TCustomGred.RowCount
method. If it's right mail me, smiling together.

slautin@yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:samone
ID: 1352709
Sorry for asking so dumb Q.
Couldn´t find it when I needed it.
0