[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I catch TCP/IP packet?

Posted on 1998-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I'm using Winsock. Can anyone show me how I catch a TCP/IP packet in my LAN ?
0
Comment
Question by:toannds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1417618
You have to write a network protocol driver. You'll at least have to take a look at the NDIS driver interface.
See the MSDN atricle 'Network Driver Interface Specification (NDIS)'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toannds
ID: 1417619
Thank you. But I didn't found it in Win32.hlp and Yahoo. Please tell me where I can obtain basic information or tutorial.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 1417620
It's available on the MSDN online library at:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/developer

You'll need to register to gain access but there is no charge (at least not currently) for this service.

You'll find the NDIS specification under:

Platform SDK>DDK Documentation>Windows NT 4.0 DDK>Network Drivers>Network Reference>Part 1 NDIS

Be forwarned, this is non-trivial stuff.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1417621
toannds,

BTW, you will need to get at least the Microsoft MSDN Professional subscription to actually build an NDIS application.  This is due to the fact that you need the Windows DDK support files and they are only available with MSDN.
0