Solved

Poblem with Epson LQ-1170 ESC/2 printer

Posted on 1998-12-23
10
911 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've Epson LQ-1170. It did work propably with any computer except mine !. It work in Dos mode but it didn't work with windows 95 when I try to print with it, the head start to print and the paper rejected. When I try to print with dos program in windows 95 it dose not work, but if I work in Dos mode ( not dos under windows) it work. LPT1 port is work correctely, when I use it for parellel communication such as Direct cable connection it work propably. What is the problem please, and how can I solve it ?

thanks in advance

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
I may be a driver problem.
You may wish to check here for a new driver..
http://www.epson.com/support/ftp.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
Comment Utility
Are u using a Compaq PC ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
no
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
I didn't find my printer driver
??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Motaz..They may not have an updated driver...in which case you must use the one that came with 95, Recheck that you are useing the correct driver,if you are..remove it and reinstall it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
Comment Utility
Salam Motaz,

Are u using Arabic Windows 95 ? If u have the drivers from English version they won't work !!

The problem with Epson LQ-1170 is usually the drivers. The reason I had asked u if u were using a Compaq machine is that Compaq have their own drivers. U are not using Compaq but whichever brand of computer u are using check if they have any softpacks for printers. If not then do as SGENTHER suggests.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chsoh
Comment Utility
You said the printer head moved and started to print but rejected the paper. thats mean the computer and printer are already communicated but in improper way. Double check your printer properties (Port setting & etc) and try to do a test print ( From printer properties ). If unsuccessful, check your printer job ...is it still in waiting/pause/spool mode or printed completly ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
Comment Utility
It say that printing completed.
Motaz
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kikker earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Go and get your printer repaired, because the problem lies in the printer itself. Although I think there is not much chance to solve this problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0