Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create a .dll when all I have is .lib file?

Posted on 1998-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I started to develop a software that would extract user data from certificates and I use COM technology as specified in MSDN Library examples on the Web. The problem is that I use Certcli 1.0 Type Library which got registered via VB 5.0 add reference. But in registry there is no reference registered and there is also no .dll for use as it should be in order for COM CoCreateInstance to work. (Just imagine you want to use GetConfig method from CertConfig interface) When the program runs CoCreateInstance fails as expected. All I have is a few .tlb files and Certidl.lib. How can I create a dll from that file. Is it even possible.

Since Microsoft published quite many examples and all of them follow the same principle I assume there must be a way or to create a .dll or download it from someplace.

This is awfully urgent to me. I'll start with 400 points and will give up to 800. Depends how much additional info you will supply. Please be as descriptive as  possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Nitemare
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1180936
Take a look with a tool called dumpbin or implib (search altavista to find it). See if it exports any functions.

With com classes. If you can reference it from VB, you should be able to see it in the Object Browser. Press F2.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arunprakash earned 800 total points
ID: 1180937
I think u can get it by creating the wrapper classes from the Type library through the class wizard.. I have dont that long time back.
Select create new class from file option.


Write to me if it works,
thanx,
0