Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Supervoice\LT Win Modem problem

Posted on 1998-12-23
13
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Amd K6-200 with 6.1 Gb hd & Win95. After installing LT Win Modem 56k\v.90 PCI my Supervoice 2.2 (16bit) program will no longer send a fax. It says W-QUEUE in the send log. The fax just sits there. It worked fine with my old modem, which I already sold. How do I fix it to work with my new modem?
0
Comment
Question by:makmo
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:makmo
ID: 1146162
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1146163
I'm not shure if this applies to your Modem but the PC tel Win modems are normally shiped with drivers for Intel procesors and you need a patch to use them with AMD & Ciryx so a little advice:
Go to the manufacturer page and search for a patch to use the win modem with an AMD CPU.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146164
if you can connect to the internet with it and not send faxes. then it is your software. did you check that the new modem configuration was set correctly for the software?. chang it if it not already. that can cause that problem. it can be an easy thing. just unistall the software and reinstall it back. when you uninstall it. go to regedit, and find the folder of the software and delete it. and then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146165
I have the modem, in a AMD-350 and it works. there is not problem. your fax software is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makmo
ID: 1146166
I uninstalled Supervoice 2.2 (16bit) and edited regedit. Still won't work. If it is the software, what do I do? Supervoice hasn't got back to me and it's been 3 days.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146167
you have to use the 32 BIT, application for WIN9X, the 16 bit will not work. you WInSock.DLL is a 32 BIT not 16 and it does not communicate with it.Most Fax software(16 bit) will not work under WIN9X it has to be a 32 BIT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makmo
ID: 1146168
I understand about 16 & 32 bit applications with Win9X. But Supervoice DID work fine under Win9X before I installed the new modem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146169
what version of WIN9X you are running? did you update to WINSOCK 2? if you are using WIN95 then update and the program are not communicating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:makmo
ID: 1146170
I am running Win95b...Supervoice FINALLY got back to me at 1:18am this morning and said that the software ver. I have doesn't automatically PORT unless the new modem has the same chipset as the old. my NEW modem uses a dsp1646 chipset where Supervoice v2.2 (16bit) uses 16550 UART chipset. They told me that my ONLY alternative is to BUY their UPGRADE...Is this true?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146171
it might as I said previosly they are trying to make you upgrade to a 32 bit application which has newer things that will make it run better.
in short the 16bit application was not designed to work with you Modem. which is for WIn95 above. that means than when you upgrade the parameters of the program will make it work with that new modem.

should I post an Answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:makmo
ID: 1146172
YES
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 300 total points
ID: 1146173
glad I helped. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146174
Merry Christmas :)
0