Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Permission denied!

Posted on 1998-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a program that was created to take info from a paradox database and place the info into a sql database.  The program has been working fine until a power outage 3 days ago.  The program now returns a permissions denied error when i run it.  I can see the files coming in on the debug log but it always fails when trying to write to SQL all of the sudden.  I've checked my SQL permissions everyplace i can think of.......Please help- at this point we're really hurting for an answer.
0
Comment
Question by:jacknjill
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tschill120198
ID: 1092366
1) What is the exact error you are getting?
2) Does everything else appear to be normal from the SQL side (i.e., you can log in from ISQL and other applications, run queries, etc.)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacknjill
ID: 1092367
Everything appears to be fine.  The error is simply permission denied and its not a stock microsoft error.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 200 total points
ID: 1092368
This is a wild shot, but I seem to remember something about how SQL Server will mark a data file as read-only if the system crashes.  Check the file attributes of the physical files for your database data and see if any are marked Read-Only

MD
0