Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation of KDE on RED HAT LINUX

Posted on 1998-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a downloaded version of Red hat linux 5.0
While installing KDE I got an error message from the file
of Kdelib which is the second file that is to be run
by rpm -i command.
It gives an error that ELF is not available
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmad
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edgonz
ID: 1632002
RedHat is working on an RPM for KDE - it will be out by next month I hear.....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 200 total points
ID: 1632003
Mahmad,

You'll need to recompile your kernel with ELF support.  Currently, there are two predominant Linux binary executable formats: a.out, and ELF.  Your kernel probably has only a.out support compiled in.  Read the ELF Howto at http://rufus.w3.org/linux/mdw/HOWTO/ELF-HOWTO.html and the Kernel HOWTO at http://rufus.w3.org/linux/mdw/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html

During the recompilation process (specifically make config/make menuconfig/make xconfig) there will be an option to include ELF binary support.
0