Solved

winword??

Posted on 1998-12-23
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
when opening, saving, printing a word document
get the following error
WINWORD CAUSED AN INVALID PAGE FAULT
IN MODULE VBE.DLL
(NEW INSTALL DOESNT HELP)
H E L P  ME !!!!
0
Comment
Question by:digital0
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
what version of office?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
Comment Utility
VBE is Visual Basic Editor, everything suggests that you have the editor open, or a popup dialog box open from VBE when you went to shut down.

If this isn't correct, have you run Defrag and Defraged and packed your entire drive?  This can help.  There is also a SR2A for Office97, have you installed it?  I'm assuming you have Office97, SR1 from your complaint, am I correct?  Also did you add the Microsoft Web Browser Control (on the Control Toolbox
toolbar), this could be a problem.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
Comment Utility
For a quick and easy trick, with Word closed, rename normal.dot to normal.xxx and then start Word. This fixes so many problems that it's always worth a shot.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:farrmar
Comment Utility
Visit the site noted below. It was posted 9/18/98 regarding your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q165/4/47.asp?FR=0

Article ID: Q165447
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
digital0 I think we need some feedback from you...again..verion of office..NT or 95?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital0
Comment Utility
office 97....running on windows 95 machine on ethernet lan
lastest virus programs shows nothing
renaming normal.dot to other does not solve
scan disk defrag ,,,again nothing
nothing extra on takbar or in memory
AGAIN...start new doument....to go save get ms word illegal
operation  error in vbe.dll at 0137:650144e8
reinstall word after using eraser97 same thing???
booting into safe mode same thing
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Did you install SR2 as Joe asked?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Install SR2A, there are many things that can go wrong in SR1. So far SR2A has been pretty stable.
0