[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive problem

Posted on 1998-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The capacity on my hard drive is 500 mb, while It's origanally 1 GB. I want to know what wrong have I done,
since I always play with my computer. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hamada
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760666
Is the drive recognized correctly by the BIOS at boot-up?

Type the following command from a dos prompt:
FDISK /STATUS

Please post the results here.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamada
ID: 1760667
I still can't solve it!
this what I got from (fdisk/status):
Disk 1          Mbytes    Free     Usege
                   504          1            100%
c:                503      
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1760668
You must make sure that the drive is configured for LBA mode in the BIOS,if your BIOS doesn't support LBA mode you will need to use the Utility that came with the drive to configure above 500 MB.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffJohnson earned 400 total points
ID: 1760669
It looks like you partioned your drive into two equal partitions and the first one doesn't have a logical DOS drive created on it. You can change this by going into fdisk and choosing create dos partion, create extended DOS partition and when that is finished choose create logical dos drive in extended DOS partition. This should give this partition a drive letter and then you can exit out to a dos prompt and type format<new drive letter>: . This will also allow you to use the whole drive (allbeit in two partions) and get around the 514MB limit which sgenther mentioned above if that turns out to be the case.
0