Solved

Win95 MPREXE.EXE

Posted on 1998-12-23
10
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
my windows95 mprexe.exe keeps on giving me errors.  I have removed the passwords file I have tried three different dates od mprexe.exe I am on the a network novel bindery and NDS tree at the same time I do have office 97 loaded and ie 4.  Is their a copy or version of mprexe.exe that will not keep droping off.  I have talk with others around the world and we are all hveing the same problem with this mprexe.exe.  Where can I go to get one that is writen to stay up in Win95.
0
Comment
Question by:asdf1234567890
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:asdf1234567890
ID: 1760670
My mail is asdf1234567890@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760671
are you using an ESS 1869 sound card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdf1234567890
ID: 1760672
NO I am running on a IBM 600 ThinkPad with CrystalPnP Audio System
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760673
Ok you need the update for the drivers. this sound system has a bug. go to the IBM website and look for the driver of the sound card for your thinkpad model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdf1234567890
ID: 1760674
Sorry, but I have just down loaded the sound card updated and its still poping up MPREXE This program has preformed and illegal operation and will be shut down.  Itis happing from with in 5 min.s to 30 min.s after I have rebooted and login to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asdf1234567890
ID: 1760675
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcannonb
ID: 1760676
Have you looked at the video driver?  MPR stands for multiple protocol router, so any driver could be causing it, typeically though, it is either passwords lists, the network driver, or video driver.  If you are using novell, client 32, i would do what I call a merciless rip out of it, and reinstall it.  Run Unc32 to uninstall it.  Restart the PC in DOS mode, deltree the c:\novell directory.  deltree the c:\windows\nls directroy, go into the Windows folder and delete the nw*.* files, and do the same delete in the System folder.  Then restart the PC, go into the Registry, search for Novell and anything looking like it references Netware, kill it.  Remove the video driver, restart the pc, reinstall client 32, restart, (see if it goes away), reinstall video, and see if it stays away.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1760677
Do a search on *.pwl and rename all files to ?????.sav
-Restart system with "close all programs and log on as a different user" or just restart the compuer. When the prompt comes up to type in username and password, type something different than you were using before and click "ok" and "ok" to confirm.

If you have a NIC...

This problem can also occur if a Network card is not seated correctly or is inoperable. Try reinstalling, reseating, or replacing NIC.

Another thing is if you are using any of the following words as your username for network login can cause the problem:

UX
CON
COM1
COM2
COM3
COM4
PRN
LPT1
LPT2
LPT3
LPT4

Very strange but true.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DVanTassel earned 190 total points
ID: 1760678
go to http://support.novell.com/servlet/Knowledgebase and do a search on "mprexe" (no quotes) and you will find a wealth of info on this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DVanTassel
ID: 1760679
check http://support.novell.com/servlet/Knowledgebase and search for mprexe. You should find an answer here.
0