Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with modem

Posted on 1998-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am useing FreeBSD 3.0 And need to know how to configer my modem, I have very little experance of unix, so please assume nothing in your answer.
0
Comment
Question by:5timeluck
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1812562
What type of modem is it ? If you are using a Winmodem or Mwave modem then you are out of luck (Wish I had known that sooner !!)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bluepet earned 200 total points
ID: 1812563
get ezppp and do the readme file....
http://www.serv.net/~cameron/ezppp/

to unzip
cp to /usr/local
gzip -cd ezpp...|tar xfv -

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:serena77
ID: 1812564
5timeluck: please post the exact model of your modem like Stevie_emwsys says and  tell us the IRQ/COM used by your modem (do setserial -a /dev/ttySX  where X is your modem port ie: com1 is ttyS1 )
0