[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert mdb to exe

Posted on 1998-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,134 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
how i can convert my mdb to exe ?
0
Comment
Question by:nolimits122398
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nolimits122398
ID: 1972007
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:nolimits122398
ID: 1972008
i need this anser
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SPECIALIST earned 200 total points
ID: 1972009
You cant.  The only thing you can do if you have the Access Developers Toolkit  which is sold by microsoft.  It allows you to create a runtime version of access.

Your only other option is to use visual basic as the GUI and keep access in the background.

It may not be the answer you are looking for, but it is the only one.

Specialist
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 1972010
Hi, nolimits!

Look at http://www.ndimensional.com/ 

Access Upsizer
A revolutionary development tool that converts Microsoft Access 97 applications into Microsoft Visual Basic 5.0 or 6.0 applications.


NEW!!!! Access Report Upsizer
Now you can move your Access Reports into Visual Basic 5 and 6 using Access Report Upsizer and ActiveReports by Data Dynamics.

Good luck.
Dedushka

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875667
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0