Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advanced Toolbar Interface

Posted on 1998-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello All

I am wondering if anyone is aware of how too change the interface of the toolbar so that the icons activate ( or light up, I think these are called Cool Bars) as you move the mouse over the icons of the toolbar, similar to the Internet Explorer Interface.

I look forward to a reply.

Best Regards


Asif Mughal

0
Comment
Question by:AsifMughal
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1326651
It is an Acitve x control, and it uses an event listed for active x only
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1326652
If you haven't already done so, look through http://www.codeguru.com/ for one.  I am sure there is something that will fit your needs there.  Look here first: http://www.codeguru.com/toolbar/index.shtml
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeDol earned 150 total points
ID: 1326653
Paul DiLascia covers this in its C++ Q&A column of the october 1998 issue of MSJ (http://www.microsoft.com/msj)
In short you have to use the TB_SETHOTIMAGELIST, TB_SETDISABLEDIMAGELIST and TB_SETIMAGELIST to set the different image lists to be used in the different context.
To enable the "hot" look, the toolbar needs to have the TBSTYLE_FLAT style.

0