?
Solved

Cookies in Temp internet files

Posted on 1998-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can I also delete the cookies that are also in the temp internet files?  It asks me if I'm sure I want to do this and I'm worried I might mess something up.
0
Comment
Question by:LeslyK
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1649752
Les,

   yes, you can delete them without causing any harm.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1649753
LeskyK,

Sometimes, password and user setting informations are stored in your cookies.  If you delete them, you might find that some site you usually visit may no longer has your specified settings or password.
0