Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VXD VFAT(O1)

Posted on 1998-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A fatal exception 0e has occured at 0028:c002117B in VXD VFAT(01) + 00000083f. The current application will be terminated.(It happens after i install win95b)
0
Comment
Question by:SFCAMOTES
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760680
Please give us a little more information about your system, i.e., what type of processor, how big is the hard drive, how much ram and so on. Do you have any other software installed besides the operating system?

Thanks,
Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760681
You need to answer Mikecr's request for information for us to solve your problem.  

If you want to try to solve it yourself, here is an approach that you can use:
1. Remove all boards and unhook all drives, etc  from the PC not needed to get up and running.
2. Try loading windows again. If you succeed go to step 3, otherwise do what mikecr said.
3. Put boards back one at a time and load the drivers until you have the problem back.
4. Scratch your head and wonder what the hell you did to fix the problem  if the machine runs fine and all the hardware has been reinstalled. (This step is only needed  occasionally)
5. If setep 4 does not apply, then you have isolated which board or hardware is associated with the problem and we can troubleshoot it much better here.  You will have to tell us exactly what happened.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760682
Actually in my step 2 above, if the problem is not getting '95 t installed but just getting rid of the error message, you don't need to try reinstall, just see if the problem goes away.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 20 total points
ID: 1760683
I would try taking out some of your RAM first - I personally have found that if I get the 'blue screen of death' and it mentions the VFAT that it usually means I have bad RAM.  I would suggest removing some of it (just one bank) and then try rebooting.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760684
That proposed answer is not true! VFat errors normally don't have anything to do with bad memory!
0