Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RefreshLink

Posted on 1998-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I recently converted an Access 2 app to Access 97. The app is located on the network and user accesses this file thru a shortcut on her desktop. The app comprised of two files: The Front-end and the Back-end. All the tables on the Front-end are LINKED to the Back-end. The Access 2.0 app, when executing the RefreshLink built-in function, executes it quite fast, but the Access 97 app, when executing the RefreshLink function takes a whole lot of time to finish executing and sometimes crashes the system? Why is this? And is there a remedy for this?
0
Comment
Question by:ranniedv
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1972024
I've a relink database function. Let me know your email address so that I can email you the MDB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belz
ID: 1972025
There's a major bug in Norton Anti-virus that effects Access97 and relinking.  If you have AutoProtect turned on in Norton and on certain MDB's relinking tables could take 2 minutes to 1 hour.

Do you have Norton Anti-virus running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ranniedv
ID: 1972026
chewhoung: My email address is ranniedv@yahoo.com if you want to give me the mdb. Thanks.

Belz:I only have the McAfee Vshield running.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chewhoung earned 400 total points
ID: 1972027
Email sent. Tell me if you have any problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875664
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0