Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database

Posted on 1998-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
how do i connect ms-access through c/c++,please in detail
0
Comment
Question by:manjucee
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1255399
What compiler of c++, what version of access database?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1255400
I know only one (free) way: use Borland  Engine  in Borland 5.
but it is very complicated(and i don't find example in
Borlabd Doc). Review of problem you can find in
http://www.kinetica.com/ootips/persistent-objects.html 

0
 

Author Comment

by:manjucee
ID: 1255401
Hi  MikeP,
                  Turbo c++, ms-access 97
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cox
ID: 1255402
Using the Borland DataBaseTools... BDE (Borland Database Engine) You can conect with any odbc driver. ORACLE, SYSBASE, PARADOX, etc....

In borland 4.5 you found it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1255403
But easiest way to use VC++ and class CRecordSet
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 100 total points
ID: 1255404
I find answer for Borland programmist:
In BC5 there are MSF classes, and CRecordset , too.
Examples are in BC5\Examples\MFC\Database.
If you have BC5 and no examples, i can send you.
(Write you EMail).
If you haven't, you must get(buy, steal) it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manjucee
ID: 1255405
hi  AlexVirochovsky,
                                  my Email mkurtakoti@hotmail.com
0